Blue Ridge Spring House - Purcellville, VA
18S E 264872 N 4352877
This springhouse was originally part of a historic farm but now is on the property of the Blue Ridge Center for Environmental Stewardship.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the early 19th century, prior to the Civil War, the Blue Ridge Center lands were heavily settled. The most visible reminders of the once thriving settlement along Piney Run are the buildings.  In all, 33 sites have been identified.  There are many stories to tell and even more to discover.

In the days before refrigerators, springhouses were very important for farm families. Springhouses were used to keep all kinds of foods cool that would otherwise spoil, such as meat, fruit, and milk. Most springhouses were placed on or nearby a flowing stream. The running water kept the temperature inside the springhouse cool and relatively constant.
This particular springhouse was constructed around the time as the original barn and house in about 1848. However, the springhouse would have become very important once the Wortmans, who purchased the property in 1919, began dairy farming. Milk cans were stored here until they could be transported to market. With the construction of the refrigerated milk house near the barn some time in the 1940s, the springhouse became obsolete.

The beautiful state of the springhouse today is all thanks to the efforts of Tom Bullock and Bull’s Eye Construction and Restoration and the generous contributions of the Loudoun Restoration and Preservation Society.