Alter Israelitischer Friedhof - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
Ein alter jüdischer Friedhof im Norden von Leipzig. An old Jewish cemetery in the north of Leipzig.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Beim Besuch dieses Friedhofes müssen Männer nach jüdischem Ritus eine Kopfbedeckung tragen!

Der alte israelitische Friedhof wurde 1862 angelegt, nachdem die jüdische Gemeinde einen Geländestreifen an der Berliner Straße aus privater Hand erwerben konnte. Der noch ältere - 1814 angelegte erste jüdische Friedhof in Leipzig - hatte mittlerweile seine maximale Ausdehnung erreicht und wurde 1864 geschlossen.

Während des Nationalsozialismus wurde der Friedhof teilweise stark verwüstet. Die Leichenhalle am Eingang des Geländes wurde bei einem Bombenangriff zerstört. Zu dieser Zeit besaß die jüdische Gemeinde bereits einen neuen Friedhof in der Nähe des St. Georg Krankenhauses, der bis heute für Beisetzungen genutzt wird.

ENGLISH

When visiting this cemetery, men must wear a head covering according to the Jewish rite!

The old Israeli cemetery was edified in 1862, after the Jewish community had been able to acquire a strip of land on Berliner Strasse from private hands. The still older Jewish cemetery in Leipzig, founded in 1814, had reached its maximum extent and was closed in 1864.

During the National Socialism, the cemetery was partially devastated. The mortuary at the entrance to the cemetrie was destroyed during a bomb attack. At that time, the Jewish community already had a new cemetery near the St. George Hospital, which is still used for burial.

Quellen/Sources:

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Leipzig