Former Baptist Church - Newfield, NY
18T E 369060 N 4691388
The Baptist Church was built in 1918 after a fire at the old church. The church was sold and there is a newer Baptist Church on Main Street.
Location: New York, United States

This building is now the Electric Wilburland Studio, a recording studio.
105 Bank St, Newfield, NY 14867
(visit link)
"What I offer here at Wilburland is not only the best recording gear but also a beautiful, inspiring space to make music in."
Several inside photos of the church as a recording studio.

"The Baptist Church fire of 1917
At the time, the Newfield Baptist Church building was one of the oldest in the county. The fire in the church began slowly, started by an overheated furnace in the basement...The church later was able to purchase a new building on Bank Street called the Shirley Hotel. This building was consequently torn down and a replacement church was built in 1918."(this church)
(visit link)
"A New Baptist church was built nearby where the original church was. This building is still around today, but it is now used as a recording studio instead of a church (shown below to the right)."

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: