Gasometer I - Arena am Panometer - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 317922 N 5687929
Ein alter Gasometer, der heute als Freilichtbühne genutzt wird. An old gasometer, which is now used as an open air theater.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Der Gasometer I steht neben dem (Gasometer II) auf dem Connewitzer Gelände der Stadtwerke Leipzig. Der Teleskopbehälter wurde 1885 unter Stadtbaudirektor Hugo Licht errichtet. Der kreisrunde Ziegelbau hat einen Durchmesser von 44,8 Metern, eine Wandhöhe von 14,4 Metern und steht unter Denkmalschutz. Der Gasometer I trägt heute lediglich ein Stahlgerüst und ist ansonsten offen.

Seit 2012 wird der Gasometer I als Freilichtbühne für Rock-, Pop- oder Klassik-Konzerte, Theater- und Kleinkunstveranstaltungen sowie als Ausstellungsort genutzt.

ENGLISH:

The Gasometer I is next to the (Gasometer II) on the Connewitz area of the Stadtwerke Leipzig. The telescopic tank was built in 1885 under Hugo Licht. The round brick building has a caliber of 44.8 meters, a wall height of 14.4 meters and is under monument protection. Today, the gasometer I carries only a steel framework instead of a roof and is otherwise open.

Since 2012 the Gasometer I is used as a open air theater for rock, pop or classical concerts, theater and small-art events as well as an exhibition venue.

Quellen/Sources:

Usage: Converted