Giant Indian Chief - Satellite Oddity - Big Cabin, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 301286 N 4049168
Giant Indian Chief - Standing Brave - Featured on Virtual Globetrotting. This must be the Worlds largest Cigar Store Indian, or it was until it was moved to the entrance of a truck stop, on an old alignment of Route 66, in Big Cabin, Oklahoma.

The Standing Brave statue is 46 feet tall and installed on a five foot base. It was built by Wade Leslie from 2000-2001. The statue is located in front of the Big Cabin Travel Plaza.

"Starting October 2, 2000, Wade Leslie, the then 26-year-old body man, worked tirelessly on Standing Brave. First fabricating a scale model that is now greeting customers as they walk into the Cherokee Restaurant, Wade then moved onto the big statue utilizing some 1800 ft of steel pipe and rebar for the framework. The framework was covered with wire mesh and expanding insulation foam to form the body. Wade meticulously carved the features of the face, hands and body into the foam that was then fiber-glassed, sanded, primed and painted. The Oklahoma state flag was cleverly integrated into the shield design. After 801 hours of Wade’s talented labor Standing Brave was completed March 22, 2001." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)