Paulan Monastery - Svetce, Czech Republic
33U E 327661 N 5519417
The Svetce complex comprises the convent of a former Paulan monastery, the ruins of a chateau, and the riding school built by prince Windischgrätz in 1861.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Svetce are part of Tachov. According to historical sources, the church, which gave the name of the village, probably founded in the mid 14th century. Entirely conclusive reports about him but appear only in the 15th century In the early 17th century is mentioned as a natural state, and over time the new building retreats Paulán monastery church. The original church was donated Paulans monks in 1639. They began to build their monastery, which, however, did not last long. It was abolished in the 80th the 18th Josephine yield century, which also abolished Paulán's monasteries in Bohemia. Deconsecrated monastery gained Windischgrätz. They were taken away from him the remains of monks and served as a storehouse and causing its deterioration.

For nearly seventy Prince Alfred began in 1857 with the construction of large-scale romantic castle, whose construction but did not finish, because in 1862, dies. The chateau was designed and partially demolished building of the monastery church. For 5 years building was built in Svetce gross chateau building has three towers. Alfred I. successors in building the castle was abandoned. At the turn of the 19th and 20 century the building was largely demolished and still maintain the only romantic ruins.

=========================================================

Paulánský klášter ve Svetcích
Paulánské mnichy privedl do Svetcu nový majitel tachovského panství Jan Filip Husmann z Namedy. V roce 1639 jim daroval kostelík Ctrnácti svatých pomocníku a financní prostredky k založení nového kláštera. K výstavbe kláštera, která narážela na ruzné potíže, dochází až po Husmannove smrti v letech 1656–1669. Klášterní kostel byl vybudován teprve v letech 1671–1674 za nového majitele panství Jana Filipa, hrabete Losyho z Losinthalu. Pozoruhodný kostel se dvema vežemi, vystavený na obdélném pudorysu, byl patrne dílem stavitele italského puvodu Giovanniho Domenika Orsiho. V roce 1785 dochází v rámci josefínských reforem ke zrušení paulánských kostelu v Cechách. Zrušen je i klášter ve Svetcích u Tachova. Svetce poté získávají poslední z feudálních majitelu – Windischgrätzové.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Paulan Monastery

Svetce