Bonner Münster/Bonn Minster - Bonn, NRW, Germany
The Bonn Minster (German: Bonner Münster) is the main Roman Catholic church in Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Bonner Münster, auch Münsterbasilika genannt, ist die katholische Hauptkirche in Bonn und ein Wahrzeichen der Stadt. Es wurde im 11. Jahrhundert als romanische Stiftskirche St. Cassius und Florentius des Cassius-Stiftes erbaut. Nach der Säkularisation des Stiftes am Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts und dem Abriss der benachbarten Pfarrkirche St. Martin im Jahr 1812 kam das Münster in den Besitz der Pfarre St. Martin. Seit 1956 trägt das Münster den Titel Basilica minor. Das heutige Erscheinungsbild der Kirche geht auf den Neubau im romanischen Stil um 1050 zurück (das Kirchengebäude vereint romanische und gotische Elemente). Innen verfügt das Bonner Münster über eine reiche barocke Ausstattung.

The Bonn Minster (German: Bonner Münster) is a Roman Catholic church in Bonn. It is one of Germany's oldest churches, having been built between the 11th and 13th centuries. At one point the church served as the cathedral for the Archbishopric of Cologne. However, the Minster is now a minor basilica.

Originally the Minster was the collegiate church of Saints Cassius and Florentius, who were Roman legionaries of the legendary all-Christian Theban Legion. The legion's garrison, according to legend, was in the Egyptian town of Thebes. Roman Emperor Maximianus Herculius ordered the legion to march to Gaul and assist in subduing rebels from Burgundy. At some point during their march, the legion refused to follow the emperor's orders either to kill fellow Christians or to worship Maximianus Herculius as a god. As a result, a large number of legionaries were martyred in Agaunum, now named Saint Maurice-en-Valais after Saint Maurice. According to legend, Saints Cassius and Florentius, who were under the command of Saint Gereon, were beheaded for their religious beliefs at the present location of the Bonn Minster.

More information:
Wikipedia (German)
Wikipedia (English)
This waymark is also listed in the category This Old Church.
This waymark is also listed in the category Medieval Churches.
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of building construction: 01/01/1050

Dominant Architectural Style: "Rheinischer Übergangsstil": both, romanesque and gothic elements

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Klais organ, Episcopal tomb, roman building with Saint Martin's relief, sculptures, valuable altars, baroque art treasures and more.

Archdiocese: Erzbistum Köln

Diocese: Katholisches Citypastoral, Stadtdekanat Bonn