Boston Avenue Church - Route 66 - Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 231449 N 4004059
Boston Avenue Church - A not to be missed building of national significance on the Route 66 corridor. The Church displays architecture typical of the 1920-50's when the Mother Road was in its heyday. Located in the home of US-66, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

The Mother Road was born in Oklahoma when Cyrus Avery of Tulsa conceived of the idea to link Chicago all the way to Los Angeles.

This church one of the finest examples of Art Deco architecture on the Planet. The building was constructed in 1929 & can be seen from Route 66. it must have drawn many people off the mother road to view this distinctive Art Deco building, as it still does to this day.

Tulsa - Known as the "Terra Cotta City" in the late 1920s for its beautiful examples of Art Deco buildings, & has plenty of Route 66 attractions, museums, historic vintage service stations, hotels, theatres, yet to be waymarked.

The church is listed as a Mother Road attraction on the Road Trip USA, Route 66 Website. See: (visit link) The "Official Tourism" URL link to the attraction: (visit link)

From a Plaque within the Church.
"Boston Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church.
Has been designated a National Historic Landmark.
This Church possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America."
Designated by the National Parks Service.

From the Church Web Site:
"The Boston Avenue United Methodist Church, located in downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma was completed in 1929. It is considered to be one of the finest examples of ecclesiastical art deco architecture in the United States and has been designated by the Department of the Interior as a National Historic Landmark as well as listed on the National Register of Historic Places." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Monument