Memory Junction Museum - Brighton, Ontario
Located at the intersection of Maplewood Avenue and Monck Street in historic Brighton, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Century old former CN Station and grounds, have been purchased by Mr. Ralph Bangay, a local historian. It was constructed in 1857, using brick from the local area, and followed a similiar design of other stations between Toronto and Montreal. In 1995 Mr Bangay purchased the property and continues to develop the station as a Railway Museum and a place for local historical artifacts. The station is located adjacent to the busy C.N. and C.P. Toronto-Montreal main lines. A great place for train watching and railfans are welcome to sit at the platform and watch the trains pass by." (visit link)

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Street Address: 60 Maplewood Avenue

Gift shop?: yes

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: no

Other features?:
OPEN from June 1st to September 30th Monday, Wednesday & Saturday or by appointment OPEN to School and Group tours by appointment.