Totenvogel - Allschwil, BL, Switzerland
A bronze sculpture by Theo Lauritzen in the cemetery of Allschwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This bronze sculpture is located in the north of the cemetery of Allschwil, in a part of the area not yet occupied.

The sculpture shows a large wading bird with spread wings, but it does not have a beak. It is a little over two meters high and is called "the Bird of Dead". The work was created by Theo Lauritzen (1911-1978) and erected here in 1958.

DE: Diese Bronzeskulptur steht im Norden des Friedhofs von Allschwil in einem bis heute noch nicht belegten Teil des Areals.

Die Skulptur zeigt einen grossen Schreitvogel, der aber keinen Schnabel hat, mit ausgebreiteten Schwingen. Sie ist etwas über zwei Meter hoch und heisst "Totenvogel". Das Werk stammt von Theo Lauritzen (1911-1978) und wurde 1958 hier aufgestellt.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Totenvogel

Figure Type: Animal