Lion Head at Postamt, Bad Nauheim - Hessen / Germany
Lion Head at the fassade of the old Postamt.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Von den ursprünglich drei Gebäudeflügeln des alten, 1902-1904 errichteten Postamtes ist nur noch einer erhalten. Er erstreckt sich längs der Ecke zur Kurstraße. Die beiden übrigen Flügel fielen einem Umbau Ende der 60er Jahre zum Opfer. Beim alten Gebäudeflügel kontrastierten die geputzten Wandflächen mit gleichförmigen Fensterreihen mit dem Fachwerk im Dachgeschoß sowie einem reich ornamentierten Risalit in Sandstein. Architekt des Gebäudes war J. Gramm aus Frankfurt unter Aufsicht des Reichspostministeriums in Berlin."

EN:
"Of the originally three building wings of the old post office built in 1902-1904, only one is still preserved. It extends along the corner to the Kurstrasse. The two remaining wings fell victim to a conversion at the end of the 1960s. In the old wing of the building, the wall surfaces were arranged with uniform rows of windows with the truss in the attic and a richly ornamented rhinestone in sandstone. The architect of the building was J. Gramm from Frankfurt under the supervision of the Reichspostministerium in Berlin."
Physical Address:
Ernst-Ludwig-Ring 4