Ehemaliges Beinhaus beim Friedhof - Hölstein, BL, Switzerland
The little outbuilding north of the church was used as an ossuary in the Middle Ages.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The small outbuilding at the entrance to the churchyard of Hölstein is referred to as an ossuary on a historical website, which is supervised by the State Archives of the Canton of Basel-Land. Unfortunately, ther is not more information available. The house stands next to the gateway to the churchyard and has entrances on either side of the wall.

Since the church was built after the Reformation around 1590, the cemetery must already have existed at the time of the predecessor chapel, first mentioned in 1230, since ossuaries were only used in Catholic areas.

DE: Das kleine Nebengebäude beim Eingang zum Kirchhof von Hölstein wird auf einer historischen Website, die vom Staatsarchiv des Kantons Basel-Land betreut wird, als Beinhaus bezeichnet. Mehr Informationen sind leider nicht zu finden. Das Haus steht gleich neben dem Torbogen zum Kirchhof und hat Eingänge auf beiden Seiten der Mauer.

Da die Kirche erst nach der Reformation um 1590 erbaut wurde, muss der Friedhof schon zur Zeit der Vorgängerkapelle, erstmals erwähnt 1230, bestanden haben, da Beinhäuser nur in katholischen Gegenden benutzt wurden.
Active: no

Admission fee: 0