Broadway Mural - Route 66 - Davenport, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 702170 N 3953501
A Mural featuring "Davenport Broadway Avenue" (old Route 66) One of the few locations where you can still drive on the actual road-bed of the Mother Road. Broadway Avenue is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, Davenport, Oklahoma.

The downtown area of Davenport includes Broadway Avenue, paved with bricks laid for Route 66 in 1926. The Mural is on the North side of the Nazarene Clothes Closet Building, at the junction of 2nd Street & Broadway Ave.

The Davenport Broadway Mural, is over 30 feet long by 10 feet high.
The Mural records the day on 31 August 1910. When the Oklahoma National Guard, were in Town awaiting the arrival of the Santa Fe train to go to their summer training camp.

Six of the 10 churches in the Town in 1910 are shown at the left & right edges of the stunning & historic mural.

"Davenport is a bustling little town where Route 66 trippers can still drive on one of the few strips of original Portland cement that was laid for the Mother Road highway. From the "Y" at 7th and Broadway one can drive south on two blocks of cement paving to the brick pavement that was laid with Davenport bricks in 1925-26.

The road bricks were manufactured at the Davenport Brick Plant, which ceased operation in 1930." Text Source: (visit link)

"Davenport's newest historic scene mural was completed in September 2013. Thanks to the local chamber of commerce and the Davenport community which raises money for projects each year. The finished scene -- Broadway Avenue in Davenport Aug. 31 1910 - is shown here on the north side of the Nazarene Clothes Closet Building at 2nd and Broadway. This building is known to old timers as the old Glenn Nichols Store Building. The busy street scene, reproduced from an actual photo, shows the National Guard Unit that had marched overland from Chandler early that morning. They had about a 4-5 hour layover waiting for the northbound Santa Fe train that would take them to summer camp at Fort Riley, Kan. The soldiers and townsfolk had a great time that day. A flag pole was erected in the middle of the street; the soldiers marched and performed for the locals, and even put on a target shooting demonstration on vacant lots behind Dr. Nickell's office. Surrounding the street scene are the churches that were in existence in town in 1910 -- First Christian, First Presbyterian, First Methodist, Church of the Nazarene and First Baptist. The church scenes were reproduced from actual photos of the time. Plans are to feature the other four churches in town in the next mural scene project, along with other scenes. Noted mural artist Dr. Robert Palmer and his University of Central Oklahoma students have painted the murals in the community." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Roadside Art