Crown Point State Historic Site/Bird Conservation Area - Crown Point, NY
18T E 625941 N 4875985
In addition to the preserved fortress ruins, the area is part of a bird conservation area where we saw water fowl, osprey and a bald eagle.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, by Lake Champlain, is the Crown Point State Historical Site, which is also the Crown Point Bird Conservation Area, according to a sign near the ruins of Fort Amherst.

The entrance is off the main road, about a half mile south of the Champlain Bridge over the lake. From there, travel along the access road to a parking lot near the ruins. There is a kiosk on the way where the sign is located.

The kiosk has two panels. The panel on the left is about the New York State Bird Conservation Area Program, established in 1997, which the panel claims is the first such program in the United States and modeled after National Audubon's Important Bird Areas. The panel on the right is about this area. This site has varied habitats, including grasslands, shrub/scrub, and forests. It also is surrounded by the lake, including a sheltered bay. The sign lists several birds that could be found there.

While there, we saw several water fowl in the lake. We also saw an osprey flying overhead. Also, flying above the lake surface was a bald eagle. We also encountered a couple who were were birding, mostly along the shore by the ruins of Ft. Frederic.
Park Name: Crown Point State Historic State Site/Birdwatching Conservation Area

Sponsoring Organization: New York State