First Baptist Church - Bangor, WI
15T E 661412 N 4862068
Completed in 1864, this church served the first English speaking congregation in the Bangor, Wisconsin area.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1855, the Bangor area saw the creation of the first English speaking church in First Baptist. They met in the Lower Big Creek log cabin school in Burns, Wisconsin. Their first pastor was John Houston and their first minister was Enos Phillips. A Sunday School was soon established in 1856. Some time between its establishment and 1860 the church was joined by the Rockland Welsh Baptist Church. This growth prompted the church to move to Bangor and build a new church. In 1860 construction started on this Italianate styled building. It was completed in 1864 and one of its first ever services was a memorial held for assassinated President Abraham Lincoln in 1865. Since no baptistery was built for the church, baptisms were held in the open water of Dutch Creek both during the summer and winter months. The building currently is just a historical site and has no congregation in it.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: