Nahosice - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Nahosice Chateau
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Nahošice Chateau is smaller chateau from the 18th century. It consists of a single-storey rectangular building.
The castle, originally Baroque, it was rebuilt from a fort that stood here already the 14th century. In the second half of the 19th century, Peter and James Prussians rebuilt again, this time in Neo-Renaissance style. The last substantial modifications were carried out in the early 20th century, when the castle was completed by the rear turret. It originally included a water tower, which was in the 70s removed.

=========================================================

Zámek Nahošice je menší zámek pocházející z 18. století. Tvorí jej jednoduchá jednopatrová budova obdélníkového tvaru.
Zámek, puvodne barokní, byl prestaven z tvrze, která zde stála již 14. století. V druhé polovine 19. století byl Petrem a Jakubem Prušáku opet prestaven, tentokrát v neorenesancním stylu. Poslední zásadnejší úpravy probehly zacátkem 20. století, kdy byl zámek doplnen o zadní vežicku. Ta puvodne obsahovala i vodojem, který byl v 70. letech odstranen.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact