Reformierte Kirche St. Remigius - Reigoldswil, BL, Switzerland
The church St. Remigius of Reigoldswil was built in 1562.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The church St. Remigius stands on a hill, east above the village center of Reigoldswil. The relatively large bell tower dominates the small nave, which has only three window rows.

The church was rebuilt in 1562, after the predecessor fell victim to a fire in 1536. There are contradictory details on the location of the predecessor. Some documents state that the new church was built on the foundations of the old church, others claim that it had been located in the neighboring village Lauwil.

The church originally had a roof turret. The Gothic church was modified in baroque style around 1768/69 according to plans by Daniel Büchel. In 1889, the church tower was built on the north side and the roof turret was removed. In 1950/51 the church was renovated and redesigned inside. The pulpit from the 17th century remained intact.

DE: Die Kirche St. Remigius staht auf einer Anhöhe östlich über dem Dorfzentrum von Reigoldswil. Der relativ grosse Glockenturm dominiert das kleine Kirchenschiff, das nur über drei Fensterreihen verfügt.

Die Kirche wurde 1562 neu erbaut, nachdem der Vorgänger 1536 einem Brand zum Opfer fiel. Über den Standort des Vorgängers gibt es widersprüchliche Angaben. Einige Dokumente besagen, die Kirche wurde auf den Fundamenten der alten Kirche gebaut, andere behaupten, sie sei im Nachbardorf Lauwil gestanden.

Die Kirche besass ursprünglich einen Dachreiter. Die gotische Kirche wurde um 1768/69 nach Plänen von Daniel Büchel im barocken Stil umgebaut. 1889 wurde der Kirchturm an der Nordseite erstellt und der Dachreiter entfernt. 1950/51 wurde die Kirche renoviert und im Innern umgestaltet. Die Kanzel aus dem 17. Jahrhundert blieb aber erhalten.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 7