St. Mary the Virgin Anglican Church -- Bathwick, Somerset, UK
The soaring St Mary the Virgin Anglican Church in Bathwick
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St. Mary the Virgin Anglican church has been serving the Church of England faithful of Bathwick since 1814.

The church is located on the A36 roundabout on Bathwick Hill.

From the Bathwick Parishes website: (visit link)

"Welcome to St Mary’s Church, Bathwick

Our Mission Statement
By God’s grace and mindful of our heritage we aim to extend the Community of Faith where God is glorified and the Good News of Jesus Christ is proclaimed and lived.

When the new St. Mary’s was built, the old church was demolished, but from its stones arose a mortuary chapel close by the site of the previous building, the ruins of which may still be seen today. The font from the old church is now housed in St. Mary’s, along with one or two pieces of church plate: the registers, dating from 1668, now reside in the safety of the County Records office in Taunton.

Bathwick was always a village, and much of its village character remains today. The two churches of St. Mary the Virgin and St. John the Baptist remain very much at the heart of this community, and their work and witness is very much appreciated not only by the “villagers” of Bathwick, but also by members of their respective congregations who travel from a wide area to worship here.

It is to the “elder sister” of these siblings that we welcome you now, and we trust that you will find not only a friendly welcome, but also a spiritual haven within the walls of St. Mary’s church here in Bathwick. . . ."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No