Governor Julius Agricola -- Roman Baths, Bath, Somerset, UK
30U E 544492 N 5692364
Statues of 5 Roman Emperors, 3 Roman Governors, and the Spirit of Roma ring the 1897-vintage upper level at the UNESCO-listed Roman Baths in Bath, England.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This statue of Roman Governor Julius Agricola stands on the 1897 walkway over the Roman baths.

Each of these statues (except for the statue of Julius Caesar carved in 1989 by Laurence Tyndall) all date from the late 1890s and were carved by G. A. Lawson. All statues and plinths are made of local Bath limestone.

The statue appears to be about 1.5 times life size.

Roman Governor Julius Agricola wears a Roman tunic and a helmet with a feathery crest on top. He has a Roman tunic draped around the upper part of his body, flowing diagonally across his left shoulder and obscuring his left arm. His left leg is extended out at a 45-degree angle from his right leg, and the knee is slightly bent, as if he is striding forward. He holds a baton in his right hand across the draped part of his tunic, while his left hand grasps the tunic.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Gnaeus Julius Agricola (13 June 40 – 23 August 93) was a Gallo-Roman general responsible for much of the Roman conquest of Britain. Written by his son-in-law Tacitus, the De vita et moribus Iulii Agricolae is the primary source for most of what is known about him, along with detailed archaeological evidence from northern Britain.

Agricola began his military career in Britain, serving under governor Gaius Suetonius Paulinus. His subsequent career saw him serve in a variety of positions; he was appointed quaestor in Asia province in 64, then Plebeian Tribune in 66, and praetor in 68. He supported Vespasian during the Year of the Four Emperors (69), and was given a military command in Britain when the latter became emperor. When his command ended in 73, he was made patrician in Rome and appointed governor of Gallia Aquitania. He was made consul and governor of Britannia in 77. While there, he completed the conquest of what is now Wales and northern England, and led his army to the far north of Scotland, establishing forts across much of the Lowlands. He was recalled from Britain in 85 after an unusually lengthy service, and thereafter retired from military and public life."