1000-jährige Eiche - Schloß Holte-Stukenbrock, NRW, Germany
Die sogenannte 1000-jährige Eiche um Holter Wald. The so-called 1000-year-old oak in Holter Wald.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die 1000-jährige Eiche ist ein Naturdenkmal und steht in der Nähe vom Schloss Holte auf rund 110 Metern Höhe inmitten des Holter Waldes. Das tatsächliche Alter der Eiche wird auf 400 - 700 Jahre (je nach Quelle) geschätzt.
Die Eiche hat leider bereits erste Alterserscheinungen, wie Pilzbefall und drei große Öffnungen im unteren Stammbereich, sodass der Baum bereits gestützt werden muss.

Noch lebt die Eiche, ihr natürliches Lebensende hat die Eiche allerdinge bereits erreicht.

ENGLISH:

The 1000-year-old oak tree is a natural monument and is located near Schloss Holte at an altitude of 110 meters in the middle of the Holter Forest. The actual age of the oak is estimated to be 400 - 700 years (depending on the source).
Unfortunately, the oak has already first signs of aging, such as mushroom infestation and three large openings in the lower trunk area, so that the tree has to be supported.

The oak still lives, but its natural life has already reached the oak.

Quellen/Sources: