Rock Cradle - Viroqua, WI, USA
15T E 670005 N 4824809
Located in Eckhart Park in Viroqua, WI, this sculpture is a small piece of metal work from world renowned artist Kati Casida.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Right behind the historical Vernon County Courthouse is located Eckhart Park. The park itself is a masterful collection of memorials, park shelters, art work, sports areas, and a time capsule. This gem is found in a small art centric location that includes a dedicated bench and a high school art service project. This piece of art is dated 2007 and was produced by world famous Berkeley artist Kati Casida. It is her style of tristed metal and bolts. It's placed on a marble top with a pedestal created by the local high school's art class. Kati Casida was born in Viroqua, WI as Kati Monson. This sculpture is listed under her artist profile as a public display.

Artist portfolio link - (visit link)
Title: Rock Cradle