Viroqua Centennial Time Capsule - Viroqua, WI, USA
15T E 670107 N 4824664
Located on a cliff overlooking the baseball diamond at Eckhart Park, this time capsule was sealed on November 19, 1946 at the Viroqua Centennial to be open during the Viroqua Bicentennial in 2046.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Found at the highest elevation of Eckhart Park in Viroqua, WI, this time capsule was sealed by the city during the city's centennial celebration in 1946. The capsule is not to be opened until 2046 during the bicentennial. The site is well preserved and on a cliff overlooking the baseball diamond. The plaque is in amazing shape and gives specific instructions of when it was placed and when it should be opened. Narrative from Vernon County on the internet specifies the exact date of when this time capsule was sealed on November 19th, 1946. Viroqua was the heart of the tobacco industry in Wisconsin and still has some of the original warehouses still standing today. A list of the articles in the time capsule is not available, but it was stated as "centennial articles".

County Narrative (found on page 136): (visit link)

Best way to get to the capsule is to park at the government center and walk up towards the water tower. Continue walking past the tower to a path that leads you to the cliff where the time capsule is located.

Plaque Text :
HISTORICAL RECORDS