Bauer beim Pflügen - Rothenfluh, BL, Switzerland
This mural at the grocery store of Rothenburg was created by Alfred Gass in 1960.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The wall painting "Bauer beim Pflügen" (plowing farmer) is located at the corner of the village grocery store. It shows a farmer with a plow pulled by two horses. The village in the background could be Rothenfluh, the shape of the church tower and the wooded hills behind would match.

The house was built in 1915 as the town hall. In 1959 it was taken over by the dairy cooperative and converted. Alfred Gass (1912-1987) is a relatively well-known painter, who lived in Rothenfluh from 1964 - this is four years after he created the mural. Why he painted a arable farming scene for a dairy cooperative is not quite logical. It fits the store, which has many regional farming products, but this was only opened in 1963.

DE: Das Wandbild "Bauer beim Pflügen" befindet sich an der Ecke des Dorfladens. Es zeigt einen Ackerbauern mit einem Pflug, der von zwei Pferden gezogen wird. Das Dorf im Hintergrund könnte Rothenfluh sein, die Form des Kirchturms und die bewaldeten Hügel dahinter passen jedenfalls.

Das Haus wurde 1915 als Gemeindehaus erbaut. 1959 wurde es von der Milchgenossenschaft übernommen und umgebaut. Alfred Gass (1912-1987) ist ein relativ bekannter Maler, der der ab 1964 - also erst vier Jahre nach Entstehung des Bildes - in Rothenfluh lebte. Wieso er für eine Milchgenossenschaft eine Ackerbauszene malte, ist nicht ganz logisch, es passt aber zum Dorfladen, der viele regionale Argrarprodukte führt; dieser wurde allerdings erst 1963 eröffnet.
City: Rothenfluh

Location Name: Dorfladen