Kollertz Confectionery and Toy Store - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
15T E 675663 N 4868118
This property was owned by the Kollertz family since at least 1862 when they built this new building in 1907 to replace the previous one story building when the confectionery became overly successful.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

One of the oldest established businesses in Sparta, Wisconsin, the Kollertz Confectionery store was established in 1862 when they built a one story building on the current property. John E. Kollertz's established the business and sold it to his son Gus, in 1888. The family business became so successful that they felt the need to expand and in 1907 they tore down the old building in order to build this new and larger one. Gus continued to run the business until at least 1916. From 1922 to 1931 an unnamed retail shop rented out the property. Today the building still has rental retail space.

For more information on the building see the optional link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District