C.E. Rich Building - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
Built in 1890, this building was rental property for C.E. Rich and first housed a photo studio.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Built on the Southeast corner of South Water Street and East Main Street in 1890, this building was the home of Richardson and Foster Photography Studio. By 1897 to 1900 the Foster and Shidell Photography Shop moved to a building next to millinery on South Water Street and the Herald Advertising Print Shop moved into the East Main Street side of the building. By 1911, the Herald moved out and the entire shop was used as a photo studio most likely the H.W. Moll Photography Studio. In 1923 the building was purchased by Meyer and Spencer Furniture Store, but still maintained a photography studio somewhere in the building through at least the 1930's. This building was also the old homes of Captain's Corner barbershop and the Sparta Area Chamber of Commerce.

For more information on the building see the optional link below
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District