Katholische Pfarrhaus - Monreal, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Catholic Parsonage in the late Baroque style in Monreal.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] 1773 wurde das katholische Pfarrhaus im spätbarocken Stil unter Pastor Erasmus Hurth erbaut. 1856 ließ Pastor Schmitz die Remise an der Nordseite anbauen, die später durch den schönen Pfarrsaal ergänzt wurde. Nach aufwendiger Renovierung im Jahr 2002 ist das Pfarrhaus mit Pfarrbücherei und Pfarrsaal ein von der Monrealer Bevölkerung gern angenommener Ort.

Aufgeführt ist das Pfarrhaus in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Monreal: Putzbau, bezeichnet 1773; Gesamtanlage mit Garten (visit link)

[EN] In 1773, the Catholic parsonage was built in the late Baroque style under Pastor Erasmus Hurth. In 1856 Pastor Schmitz built the Remise on the north side, which was later supplemented by the beautiful parish hall. After extensive renovation in 2002, the parsonage with parish library and parish hall is a favorite place of the Monreale population.

The parsonage is listed in the list of monuments for Monreal: Putzbau, designated 1773; Entire site with garden (visit link)
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Small religious objects (waychapels and columns of the crucification)