Christ Appearing to the Virgin Mary - Church of St Mary, Begelly, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 380763 N 5732745
A stained glass window dated 1887 titled "The Risen Christ Appearing to the Virgin Mary" The artwork is featured on the East wall of the chancel, at the Medieval Church of St Mary, Begelly, Pembrokeshire' South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This ancient Norman church dates from The 13th Century. St Mary's Church, Begelly, is a Church in Wales denomination in the Dioceses of St Davids, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.

"The 13th Century church is one of Pembrokeshire’s hidden gems, yet with Pembrokeshire's tallest church tower – it’s not that well hidden!

The church is a Grade 2 listed building and is a focal point of the community greeting hundreds of thousands of tourists
at the gateway to Pembrokeshire every year.

St Mary's Church was originally dedicated to St Bugail, which in Welsh means "Shepherd" and
this may have been the origin of the name.

The crenelated tower provides a striking landmark and at 71 feet high, with 3 storeys, houses a bell made in 1760 by Bayley in Bridgewater and
is the tallest tower in the county.

The bell bears the inscription "My sound is good, my shape is neat. 'Twas Bayley made me so complete" 1760.

Amongst the features of the church are the medieval font, a holy water stoup and the chancel arch “apparently Norman – built of local stone”." Information Source: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Marys Church, Begelly, Pembrokeshire, Wales.