The History of Magna Carta -- Magna Carta Memorial, Runnymede, Old Windsor, Surrey, UK
30U E 669176 N 5702092
One of two historic signs at the Magna Carta Memorial at Runnymede, this sign explains the events of 1215 that led to the sealing of Magna Carta and its role in the rise of democracy throughout the world
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A mushy floodplain pasture near the River Thames in Surrey as chosen as the site of the sealing of the Magna Carta in 1215.

Today, a modest memorial and a couple of interpretive signs mark this historic moment that laid the foundation for the rise of the great democracies of the world centuries later.

It is absolutely mind-boggling that Americans revere this place and the Magna Carta more than the English do -- and it's THEIRS!

The waymarked sign reads as follows:

"THE HISTORY OF MAGNA CARTA
In 1199 King John ascended the English throne with enormous resources at his disposal- but they were not to last.

A political marriage when disastrously wrong, resulting in John losing his comp middle lands and earning him the nickname ‘Lackland.’ Furthermore, his attempt to keep the land by force led to a humiliating defeat and the new nickname ‘Softsword.’ The battle of Bovines, in 1214, saw overwhelming victory for Philip Augustus, King of France, and John returned to England and Civil War.

The Barons of England were now in open revolt, having financed John’s failed war effort. There was no obvious contender to the throne so they created an alternative: a program for reform or, as we have come to know it, a Charter of Liberties.

By capturing London in June 1215, the barons forced John to the negotiating table and it was here, at Runnymede, that the king placed his seal on the Magna Carta on 12 June 1215. However, this was not to be the charter’s only incarnation.

John merely saw the document as a means to buying time and by mid July 12 15, he had asked the Pope to annul the document. Driven to revenge by autumn of the same year, the barons had offered the throne to Louis, son of the King of France, and a bitter civil war ensued.

However, the Magna Carta was not dead. Upon John’s death in 1216, his nine-year-old son succeeded to the throne as Henry III, and his minority counsel, appointed to govern in his infancy, resurrected the charter.

Henry strength grew after victories over Louis and his supporters at Lincoln and Dover. Support for Louis dwindled and in September 1217 he signed a peace treaty on Magna Carta island and withdrew to France. The defeat of Louis was used as an opportunity to reissue the Magna Carta with modifications, including a supplementary charter dealing with forest law. As this new addition was much smaller, the main charter became known as the big charter of Magna Carta. In 1297 the Magna Carta entered a statute book becoming the first constitutional document in the world.

The use of the Magna Carta in subsequent years as a basis for reform and protection against tyranny has led to the development of democracy throughout the world. It provides the basis for law and individual rights under clause 39 which states:

‘No free man shall be taken, imprisoned, outlawed, banished or in any way destroyed, nor will we proceed against or prosecute him, except by lawful judgment of his equals and by the law of the land.’

The shields shown here are the colors of the 25 barons and of Stephen Langton (The Archbishop of Canterbury)"
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Magna Carta Trust