Memorial Park Playground - Armstrong, British Columbia
11U E 343658 N 5590512
Armstrong's Memorial Park is on the west side of Pleasant Valley Road, just south of downtown Armstrong.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Memorial Park's main focal point is the tall cenotaph erected by the municipalities of Armstrong and Spallumcheen.

The park also contains a swimming pool, children's playground and spray park, beautiful flower beds, memorials, picnic tables and benches, tennis courts and workout stations. Open areas with lush lawn and shaded by huge trees provide a perfect spot to enjoy a leisurely summer day.

The playground is near the tennis courts and has all those wonderful pieces of play equipment that kids love to climb, slide, swing and hang from, for an afternoon of fun. There is a very tall rope jungle gym that is great for those who like to play monkey or just monkey around. The playground has a dedication plaque on a rock cairn for it reconstruction in 2011.

Memorial Park Playground

Upgrade Completed 2011