Rosengarten Geyerswörth - Bamberg, Germany
A small rose garden in the center of Bamberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

In Bavarian German, Geyerswörth means Island of the Geyers. The Geyers were a patrician family living in a castle on Geyerswörth island.

In the 16th century, they sold their property to the Prince Bishopric of Bamberg.

In the 1560s, Prince-Bishop Johann Georg Zobel von Giebelstadt started the construction of a garden, which was completed by his follower, Ernst von Mengersdorf in the 1580s.

The garden was lost after the property was sold and it wasn't until 1936, that horticulturist Viktor Luster turned the waste land into a rose garden.

The new garden, however, was short lived, giving way to a underground parking lot in the 1970s. In 1983, parts of the garden were rebuilt on top of the underground garage, resembling but a small portion of the original garden.

Garden Name: Rosengarten Geyerswörth

Location: Downtown Bamberg, in front of the tourist information