Cullman, Alabama
16S E 514559 N 3781269
Cullman is a city in Cullman County, Alabama, United States. Cullman is located along Interstate 65, about 50 miles (80 km) north of Birmingham and about 55 miles (89 km) south of Huntsville.
Location: Alabama, United States

County of city: Cullman County
Location of city: about 50 miles N> of Birmingham; about 55 miles S. of Huntsville; center of county; crossroads of US-31 & US-278 alongside I-65
County is North-Central in state
Location of courthouse: 500 2nd Ave. SW, Cullman
Elevation: 898 ft (251 m)
Population: 15,030 (2013)

"Cullman was settled by Col. John G. Cullmann, a Frankweiler, Germany refugee, in 1873. After settling for a while in Cincinnati, Ohio, Cullmann moved south to Alabama with the dream of establishing a colony for German immigrants like himself. He purchased a plot of land some 180 miles long and 30 miles wide from the Louisville and Nashville Railroad. Making the present site of Cullman his headquarters, he brought five German families to the area in March of 1873. The town of Cullman was incorporated five years later. Because the growth of the area was so significant, the state created Cullman County in 1877.

sister cities through a friendship exchange program. Semi-annually, members of the program take turns visiting each other, allowing those in Cullman the opportunity to shower German visitors with southern hospitality.

"Cullman residents displayed the same hospitality to each other in the days and weeks following the historic April 27, 2011 tornado outbreak that struck the southeast. Three tornadoes tracked through Cullman County that day, including an EF-4 that tore through downtown that afternoon, leaving nothing but rubble for several blocks. While bare-branched splintered trees, and lack thereof, are still present, many homes and businesses damaged in the storms are back functioning, a sign Cullman continues moving forward." ~ Cullman County Commission