Gargoyles - Vysoké Mýto, Czech Republic
Gargoyles - Vysoké Mýto
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Town of Vysoké Mýto lies above the river Loucná and was founded by King Premysl Otakar II and as one of the trading centres on the main road between Bohemia and Moravia, the so-called Trstenická stezka (the Trstenice Path), and was inhabited by German settlers. This happened before 1265 when the first written remark about the town appeared. The town had replaced near decades older urban settlement called “Mýto” (“the Toll”) /later “Staré Mýto” (the “Old Toll”)/. The town was named according to the older settlement and adopted the privilege of collecting the toll, i.e. customs duty on goods. Designation “Vysoké” (“High”) probably comes from the location of the new settlement which lay higher than the original “Staré Mýto”. The even ground pattern of the town is one of the main demonstrations of the developed urbanism of the second half of 13th century. The quadrangle square became the centre of business followed by the even street net, area for parish church and minority monastery was defined. Square evenness of the whole town ground could be kept thanks to the formation of country.

The gargoyles are located on top of Neo-Renaissance building with an attic gable and tower. The building formerly served as a post office.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered