Lake Placid Railroad Station - Lake Placid, NY
18T E 580918 N 4903083
The depot located south of the center of Lake Placid is still used as a passenger station and houses a history museum.
Location: New York, United States

In Lake Placid, south of the center of the village, is the Lake Placid Railroad Depot.

The station is located at 242 Station Street. From the center of town, go south on Main Street, then take a right at Lisa G's Restaurant, then travel to station on the left.

The station is a wood structure with stone face trim. It is a story and a half, with dormers sticking out of the roof. The roof extends out, providing shelter. One entrance is to a historical museum. Behind the station is the track with passenger cars for the Adirondack Scenic Railroad.

There isn't much history that I could find about the station itself, even from the scenic railroad's site. The railroad was built in the 1890s between Saranac Lake and Lake Placid as the Saranac and Lake Placid Railroad. The site doesn't specifically say that this station was built then, it could have built as far back as then. Saranac Lake's depot was built in 1904. In the 1940s, railroad linss were being abandoned in the area, and this track was transfered to the New York Central. The line was abandoned in 1965. in 1997, State of New York funds were used to restore the station, and now it is used by the Adirondack Scenic Railroad.

However, at the time of visit, the scenic railroad was in jeopardy of being evicted from the track for the track to be repurposed into a rail trail.