Former St. Mary's Church Cemetery - Widnes, UK
30U E 517671 N 5911540
This open ground is the location of the cemetery of the former St. Mary's Church that was demolished in 1911.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There is a simple plaque on a stone at the entrance to the site and inside the area a modern information board, one of a series of boards installed by Halton Borough Council.

The entrance plaque
HALTON BOROUGH COUNCIL

This is an old churchyard
the last resting place of people
whose remains were buried here
between 1858 and 1942

Please treat the area
with respect and honour the dead
The text from the information board in the cemetery
Former St. Mary's Church

This site was the location of the original St. Mary's Church which was locally called Widnes Dock Church dedicated to St. Mary.

Built in 1858 it was said to have never been completed. The church was built to serve the growing community of West Bank of about 10,000 people who lived in terraced housing and worked in the chemical industry.

Unfortunately, by 1901, the effects of being built on unstable ground were beginning to show and it began to subside, causing the walls to bulge and the roof to twist.

The church was demolished 1911/12.

The graveyard itself was still in active use long after the church was demolished and only finally closed in 1942.

The church occupied the open central area as can be seen on the Ropers map dated 1875, and the frontage faced onto Mersey Road.

The photograph, from the 1890s, shows the presence of many graves. Whilst the headstones have been removed, the graves themselves are still present, and therefore, it is requested that the area is treated with respect.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: West Bank, Widnes, Cheshire, United Kingdom

Approximate number of graves: Unknown