Sundial on a façade of an old restaurant (Altdeutsche Weinstube) - Spittal an der Drau, Austria
33T E 385280 N 5184008
Nicely painted sundial on a façade of an old guest house and wine tavern (Gasthaus Altdeutsche Weinstube) in Spittal an der Drau.
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The building located at northwestern part of Neuer Platz (New Square) in Spittal an der Drau was built between 1900-1902 as a guesthaus (Gasthause) and wine tavern (Altdeutsche Weinstube). On its south façade, just at the entrance the nicely painted sundial can be seen. As it is located in the corner it measures time only from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m. On the painted picture one can see the sun with iron nodus attached to the wall in "mouth of the sun", a person above it (probably the God) and sky with moon, sun and stars. Below there is a following rhymed inscription in a German language:

"Stunden kommen Stunden gahn,
Oben zeigt sie einer an.