Hawk Road Bridge - 1926 - Adrian Township, WI, USA
This bridge is located on Hawk Road and spans a triumph in trout restoration projects in Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Several years ago, flooding and land decay nearly whipped out the brook trout population of Coles Valley Creek. In order to bring the brook trout back a restoration project was done to narrow the river and strengthen the banks. Today Coles Valley Creek is a class I trout stream in Monroe County. This bridge dates back to the days before the creek started to erode. It was built by contractors A. Larson & Co. and is still to this day very solid. The bridge is located just South of Fort McCoy and was around during the Camp McCoy days in which it may have been part of the supply routes or a road to off-post housing. The plaque is located on the center of the bridge railing facing the road on the Northwest side of the road. Park at the fishing area parking and walk to the bridge.

Text:
A. Larson & Co.