Endicott Pear Tree - Danvers, MA
19T E 341533 N 4712458
The Endicott Pear tree is a European Pear tree (Pyrus communis) tree that is generally considered to be the oldest cultivated fruit tree in North America.

In Danvers, in back of a hospital/rehabilitation facility, is the Endicott Pear tree, which is generally considered to be the oldest cultivated fruit tree in North America.

The tree is located behind the Massachusetts General Hospital/ North Shore Center for Outpatient Care. From Mass. Route 128, take exit 24 and go east on Endicott Street. At the second traffic light, take a right and go behind the large building to the edge of the parking lot.

The tree is a rather small plant considering its age - perhaps 30 ft across and the same tall. There are guide wires to steady the tree and major branches. Surrounding the tree is an iron fence, then large, unkept yew trees surround it on three sides. The tree is below the parking lot level.

There is a sign close to the lot that tells the tale.

"The Endecott Pear Tree

Growing on this site is the oldest cultivated tree in America, planted ca. 1632 by John Endecott, first governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. The 'Endecott Pear Tree' is a living link to the earliest European settlers of our nation. Endecott was granted 300 acres where he settled and farmed, calling this property 'Orchard Farm.' This ancient tree lives as a symbol of heritage, strength and resilience.

Presnted by
Bov. John Endedott Chapter, NSCDXVHC
16 September 2011"

Tradition says that the tree, a European pear (Pyrus communis), was planted by John Endecott, the first governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony. There have been references in diaries since. It seems generally agreed that the tree was planted somewhere between 1632 and 1649.

From Wikipedia:
"In 1997, scions were collected from the Endicott Pear Tree for the pear germplasm collection of the National Clonal Germplasm Repository in Corvallis, Oregon, and a fruit-bearing clone of the tree was grown."

Another source stated that clones of this tree are now growing in 17 states.

This tree survived many natural and human events. The worst was when vandals cut off or stomped off all the branches in 1964. It resprouted and survived. However, the tree may be slowly withering away.