Chemin de croix du puy du Roc - Chatel Montagne - France
31T E 552747 N 5106273
Chemin de croix fait de croix en bois pour accéder au Puy du Roc. Stations of the Cross made of wooden cross to access the Puy du Roc.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Chemin de croix du puy du Roc. Les treize premières stations du chemin de croix sont symbolisées par des croix en bois disposées en 1894 le long d’un sentier, venant compléter la quatorzième station portant la figure en fonte du Christ, qui avait été dressée lors de la mission de 1862. En 1867, l’abbé Boudant parlait du "calvaire dont les trois croix élèvent leurs têtes gigantesques jusqu’au milieu des nuages".
The Cross of the Puy du Roc. The first thirteen stations of the cross are symbolized by wooden cross placed in 1894 along a path, complementing the fourteenth station bearing the figure cast of Christ, which had been erected during the mission of 1862. In 1867 abbot Sulking spoke of "Calvary whose three gigantic crosses rear their heads up in the clouds."

Materials: Wood