British Blomefield SBML 32-pounder Cannon - Battlefield Park - Stoney Creek, ON
One of two British 32-pounder cannon positioned in front of the Battlefield Monument.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is one of two Blomefield Smoothbore Muzzle-loading (SBML) cannon from the War of 1812 that stand at the entrance to the Battlefield Monument Tower. This gun is on the left-hand side as you face the monumnt.

This cannon was cast by Samuel Walker and Company (WCo on the right trunnion) of Rotherham, England between 1790 and 1810. It bears the serial number 163 (on left trunnion) and the royal cipher of King George III, located on top. The piece weighs about 6,000 pounds. The name "Blomefield" is attributed to the Chief Inspector of British Armament in the the late 18th century who was responsible for the design of many pieces.

These cannon were dedicated in 1913, during the centennial of 100 years of peace between Canada and the USA following the Battle of Stoney Creek during the War of 1812.
What type of artillery is this?: Smoothbore Cannon Muzzle-loading

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds