Ray W. Scott Jr. Founded Bass Anglers Movement - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565680 N 3582788
Ironically located in front of the Alabama Forestry Commission, this marker notes the founding of the Bass Anglers Sportsman Society in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Montgomery native Ray W. Scott Jr. launched the Bass Anglers Sportsman Society (B.A.S.S.) in 1967 from a small office upstairs at 513 Madison Avenue. From this beginning, B.A.S.S. became the largest sportfishing organization in the world. Scott developed the first nationwide bass fishing tournament tour and Bassmaster Magazine. Under Scott's leadership, B.A.S.S. became a leading advocate for clean waters, boating safety, children's fishing and live-fish release. He, along with other enthusiasts, created what it widely considered one of the most important conservation movements if the 20th century.
Marker Name: Ray W. Scott Jr. Founded Bass Anglers Movement

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by B.A.S.S. and the City of Montgomery. More info about the B.A.S.S.: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bass_Anglers_Sportsman_Society

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2/28/2016

Marker Number: N/A