Glenn Goode's Big John No. 2 - Gainesville, TX
14S E 677844 N 3727116
One of only a few publicly viewable Big Johns, this one stands with his four friends and a small cow in front of Mr. Goode's former business northeast of Gainesville on FM 371. They are viewable, 24/7.

When viewing the Big People from FM 371, this Big John stands second from the right (north), joined at his left (north) by a hatless Cowboy, and at his right (south), a Cowboy, a Uniroyal Gal, and another Big John. He is 28' tall, with his arms wide open where he once held bags of groceries. The Roadside America site notes that Mr. Goode had the bags, but since his death, their disposition is unknown. Big John wears a light blue shirt, missing the white lettering that the other Big John has. His slacks are a darker blue, and he wears no belt. Roadside America (see link) provides a blurb:

Big John No. 2 is a fiberglass statue originally deployed as a grocery clerk at a midwestern Big John food store. The late Glenn Goode was a big statue fan and collector, and left behind two of these gargantuan boy baggers (displayed without their giant grocery bags).

Glenn passed away in 2014, and his Big People collection remains standing on the front lawn of the property next to his home and sandblasting business. Glenn's will stipulated that the five towering fiberglass figures should remain in place for at least five years before they might be sold.

We're grateful for the extra pilgrimage time, since Glenn's is one of only a handful of places in the world offering a Muffler Men cluster.

We've designated this Big John -- the one without the promo chest lettering -- as No. 2, though he was erected on the property at about the same time as No. 1.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)