'You Are Here' Map - Trier, Germany
'You Are Here' Map in front of the Kurfürstlicher Palast in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Kurfürstlicher Palais, right next to Constantine Basilica, is one of the most beautiful Rococo palaces in the world.

Today the seat of the Supervision and Services Directorate (ADD) shows, among other things, a princely staircase the splendor of the electors and archbishops.

As early as 1615, Elector Lothar von Metternich erected today's north and east wings; the west and south wings were built under Philip Christoph von Sötern, finally the building was completed by Caspar von der Leyen.

In 1756 Archbishop Johann Philipp von Walderdorff built the particularly beautiful south wing, which can be admired today from the palace garden. The sculptures are from the hand of the sculptor Ferdinand Tietz.

Particularly worth seeing is the beautiful rococo staircase in the southern wing, also created by the artists Seiz and Tietz.

Occasionally you can experience concerts in the Great Hall of the Palais or open air in the courtyard in summer.
Location Name: Kurfürstlicher Palast, Trier, Germany.