Rod's Steak House - One of Arizona's Top Resturants - Williams Arizona.
12S E 392187 N 3901607
Local restaurant Rod's Steak House was named one of Arizona's 25 top restaurants. Rod's Steak House, established 1946, during the heyday of Route 66. Rod's Neon Steer's & restaurant are an iconic feature along The Mother Road, in Williams, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Rod's Steak House, opened in 1946 and occupies a block between, E Route 66 & W Route 66, and has stunning full size Steer Neon's on each end of the building. Both Neon's are in full working order, & of course best viewed at night, for their full glory!

From the Williams News:
"Local restaurant Rod's Steak House was named one of Arizona's 25 top restaurants in the April 2011 edition of Arizona Highways, adding to the restaurant's already prestigious list of achievements.
The magazine chose the steakhouse partially due to its iconic history as a Route 66 fixture, but also because of its consistent menu which, according to food critic Nikki Buchanan, has offered the same prime rib, steaks, beef liver and fried chicken to customers for the past 50 years.

On August 23, 1946, Rod, along with Helen, opened Rod's Steak House, which is located on Historic Route 66. The registered trademark menu, die cut in the shape of a steer, that the restaurant uses today, is the same one Rod used to open the Steak House with back then. (With a few minor changes)" Text Source: (visit link)

Physical Location:
301 E Route 66, Williams, AZ, USA.