This information board contains two maps showing your position along Halton's Historic Waterfront.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The first is a traditional map showing your immediate location near the Catalyst Museum and the Sankey Canal.

The second is a stylised, simplified Tube style linear map simply naming locations, with this location being the central point. It also has information about the named places along the waterfront.

An extract of the information is as follows.

Spike Island
This location became the birthplace of Britain's chemical industry after the construction of Widnes lock when the Sankey canal was extended to here.

Since the canal closure and demise of the industry the land has been reclaimed and a number of public footpaths laid out.

Victoria Promenade
This promenade alongside the River Mersey is one of only a few remaining Victorian promenades alongside a river rather than the coast. It is approximately 700 metres along and has a mixture of formal gardens and grassed open spaces.

Catalyst Discovery Museum
The information board is near to the entrance to this museum. It is Britain's only museum specialising in chemistry.

Widnes Warth
This a 40ha site of salt marsh alongside the Trans Pennine Trail and the Sankey Canal.

TPT
The Trans Pennine Trail is an exciting recreational route for walkers, cyclists and horse riders that links the North and Irish seas.

Pickering's Pasture
A local nature reserve with walks, picnic facilities and wildife.

Wigg Island Local Nature Reserve
A community local nature reserve on reclaimed land previously contaminated by the chemical industry. It has visitor centre facilities.

Hale Villge and Hale Point
An ancient village with the grave of a renowned giant, a lighthouse and access to the Mersey Way.

Mersey Waterfront
One of two Regional Parks in Northwest England. It follows 135 km of coast line from Southport in the north to the Wirral in the south.
Location Name: The Catalyst museum