Colbert's Ferry - Colbert, OK
14S E 731057 N 3748734
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the Colbert Historical Museum, 100 N Burney St, Colbert, OK, noting the importance of the ferry established by B.F. Colbert across the Red River.

The text is identical on both sides:

Colbert's Ferry
Chickasaw Nation

Ferry owned by B.F. Colbert, at old crossing on Red River 3 miles south, was noted on the Butterfield Overland Mail line, organized, 1857; first U.S. mail route by stage between cities of St. Louis and San Francisco. Colbert post office was established here on Nov. 17, 1853, Walter D. Collins, postmaster.

Oklahoma Historical Society and State Highway Commission 1957

Colbert's Ferry was so important to both Oklahoma and Texas that each state has their own historical marker. Texas's is in a rest stop just a few miles south of here on US 75, and photos are in the gallery. (visit link)
County: Bryan

Record Address::