Monroe County Farm cupola - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675434 N 4870566
Preserved for visitors of the Monroe County Health Department and assisted living home, this final piece of the county farm is a reminder of a period of America's history.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the early to mid 1800's, there became an idea that if you taught people who are poor or mentally unsound a trade, you could get them integrated back into society. This led to the creation of what was known as poor farms. Poor farms would take the residents of the local almshouses and insane asylums and put them to work on a local government run farm. This cupola, with a patent date of 1919, dates back to a barn which was built in 1929. The farm on which it was located was the Monroe County poor farm which ran from 1899 into the 1980's. In the 1980's the farm was used for an educational program with the local schools. It lasted for 25 more years before the farm was decommissioned and closed in 2005. This remnant is a memorial for that period of time which identifies many areas in America's past.
Type: Remnant

Fee: free