Dreikönigenhaus - Trier, Germany
Dreikönigenhaus located at Simeonstraße 19 in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

When the visitor begins his tour of Porta Nigra along the pedestrian zone, he will pass the Simeonstraße, passing an early gothic house called "Dreikönigenhaus". The building was built around 1230 as a residential building. The name has it of a painting of the epiphany, which was once installed in this house.

Since the homeowners had to defend themselves at that time, they brought the entrances a few meters above the road. Above the today's right entrance is still the today's access on the first floor to see, accessible only by a ladder or wooden staircase, which could be raised in an emergency.

Today's entrances are more recent; The colourful painting of the house is a true-to-original refresher of the original pattern. Exact details of the former building can be reconstructed only poorly, since the residential tower was completely rebuilt in the 19th century.

Note: The Dreikönigenhaus is only visible from the outside, but contains a café.
Source (German): (visit link)