1936 - Roxy Theatre, Bingara, NSW
The Art Deco Roxy Theatre was built in 1936.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Built by three Greek partners from the island of Kythera in 1936, the Roxy Café was part of an enterprise that included the magnificent Roxy Theatre.

Mark Woodforde, a Sydney architect, was contracted to build a picture theatre that could suitably house a palace of dreams. The auditorium would be 104 feet long from the rear wall to the stage and 40 feet wide, with a drop from ceiling to floor of 24 feet. There would be steps in the vestibule area to gain height; this would allow the floor of the auditorium to slope down towards the screen and provide every patron with a good view. The sloping section of the floor would have seating for 280 customers and the level section closer to the screen would accommodate another 470. The level area was designed so that the seats could be removed, revealing a large dance floor made of beautifully joined timbers cut from the cypress pine forests of the north-west.

On the evening of Saturday 28 March 1936, the opening of The Roxy was unlike anything Bingara had ever experienced. The Bingara Advocate reported that “probably no event in the history of Bingara has caused more interest and excitement.”

The Roxy Theatre operated as a cinema until 1958 when it shut down. It remained vacant until restored to its original grandeur in 2003 following a government grant.

Source: The Roxy Theatre & Greek Cafe (visit link)
Year of construction: 1936