House of Shadows - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 676713 N 4868576
What happens when one decides to open a haunted house in a place that is considered to be truly haunted? That's what they did at a building where documented deaths have occurred.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Boys and Girls Club of Sparta, Wisconsin every year open up what they call the House of Shadows at 501 Osborne Drive in Sparta, WI. What is unique about this haunted house is that it may be truly haunted. The building itself has a storied background of death both of children and the elderly. This building was built in the early 30's as one of two infirmary buildings for the Wisconsin Child Care Center School (orphanage). After it opened there were multiple outbreaks and between the two buildings over 200 children died. After the school was closed in 1976, this particular building took on a new stage of death in that it became an assisted living home for the elderly. It's unknown how many elderly also died at this site. After this was closed down the Boys and Girls Club started the haunted house in order to raise funds. Strange this started happening while they worked and set up and several paranormal groups have investigated the site finding that there is something paranormal happening there. The caretaker referred to one such investigation where they used EVP to record a voice after the question was asked, "Where should I sit?" The response was, "In that chair." Whether there is truly something there or not, this could be the most unique haunted house experience available during the Halloween season.

The House of Shadows runs two shows - The Not So Scary show for the "faint of heart" between 1800-1900 and the Very Scary Show from 1900 until everyone is through the line. There are three ticket options: Not So Scary - $6, Very Scary - $10, and the Spook Pass (gets you in the front of the line for the Very Scary) - $20. This attraction runs every year during the same dates.

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 6:00 PM To: 11:59 PM

Entry Fee: 10.00 (listed in local currency)