Old Erie Canal State Historic Park - Camillus, NY
Location: New York, United States

The Old Erie Canal State Historic Park encompasses a 36-mile (58 km) linear segment of the original Erie Canal's Long Level section. It extends eastward from Butternut Creek in the town of DeWitt, just east of Syracuse, to the outskirts of Rome, New York. The park includes restored segments of the canal's waterway and towpath which were in active use between 1825 and 1917. It is part of the New York State Park system.

============
As part of our summer touring we were capturing NPS cancellation stamps for the Iron Butt Association. This location is part of the Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor. Neat place to walk around.